This Privacy Policy was updated as of May 25, 2018

We at Hi Fidelity Entertainment LLC (“Hi Fidelity”) know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. By accessing or using our website hifi247.com and our mobile application and the urls of the online stores accessible on our website (collectively, the “Sites”), you acknowledge that you accept and consent to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. Remember that your use of the Sites is at all times subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use here without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

Please read on to learn more about how we collect and use your information; if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please send us a detailed message to privacy@hifientertainment.com.

This Policy describes how we collect and use information collected by us, including our treatment of personally identifiable information.

We collect the following information from and about you:

Contact information. For example, we might collect your name, street address, email address and phone number. We do not collect information about your race, age, ethnicity, religious or political affiliation.

Payment and billing information. This information is handled by our 3 rd party processors. For instance, paypal or Squareup. All payment and billing information collected, is retained there. Please use the following links to understand their privacy policies:

Demographic information. We do not collect or use your demographic information.

We collect the above information directly from you. For example, if you register for an account in one of our Online Stores or if you purchase from us, whether through a registered account or as a Guest.

Marketing: We may collect data for marketing purposes using the Facebook pixel. Facebook and their Pixel are GDPR compliant. From their website:

“We comply with current EU data protection law, which includes the GDPR”

The Facebook pixel collects five types of data:

  • 1. Http Headers - Anything present in HTTP headers. HTTP Headers are a standard web protocol sent between any browser request and any server on the internet. HTTP Headers include IP addresses, information about the web browser, page location, document, referrer and person using the website.
  • 2. Pixel-specific Data - This includes Pixel ID and the Facebook Cookie.
  • 3. Button Click Data - This includes any buttons clicked by site visitors, the labels of those buttons and any pages visited as a result of the button clicks.
  • 4. Optional Values - Developers and marketers can optionally choose to send additional information about the visit through Custom Data events. Example custom data events are conversion value, page type and more.”
  • 5. Form Field Names - This includes website field names like ‘email’, ‘address’, and ‘quantity’ when a person purchases a product or service. The pixel does not capture field values unless an advertiser includes them as part of Advanced Matching or optional values.

Other information. If you use the Sites, we may collect information about the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We may collect information about your location including your precise location. We may collect this using technology such as GPS and Wi-Fi. If you use our mobile app, we may also access your device's location in the background. We may collect your device's unique identifier. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We use information as disclosed and described here:

We use information to respond to your requests or questions with respect to your orders, our products and other questions related to a sale or purchase through one of our Stores.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we, or an Artist/Client (through their online marketing to support their Online Store which we host) might send you information about special promotions or offers.

We use information to send you transactional communications. For example, we might send you emails about your account or purchase. We might also contact you about this policy or our website terms.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for our business. We also keep information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and otherwise required by law.

We do not share your information with 3 rd parties other than for payment processing.

We retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you our services.

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can opt in or out of receiving our marketing emails. You will still receive transactional messages.

You can modify information you have given us. To correct or delete information or update account settings, log into your account and follow the instructions. We make changes as soon as we can. This information may stay in our backup files. If we cannot make the changes you want, we will let you know and explain why. If you contact us requesting access to your information, we will respond within 30 days.

This site is not intended for children.

Our site is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us privacy@hifientertainment.com

We will remove it.

You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy.

We store information in the United States.

If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to U.S. laws.


We comply with the data protection legislation (such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (better known as GDPR) regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.

Please understand that we may be required to disclose your personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. It is not our intent to pass on any such personal information to public authorities, but in the identified circumstances, we may be required to do so.

We may link to third party sites or services we don't control.

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can email us at privacy@hifientertainment.com. Please do not include your credit card number or other sensitive information in your email. You can also write us at:

  • Hi Fidelity Entertainment LLC
  • 15 Commercial Blvd.
  • Novato, CA 94949
  • Attention: Privacy Dept.

If you would like to remove all reference to your data in our system, please email us at privacy@hifientertainment.com

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

© 2018 Hi Fidelity Entertainment, LLC All rights reserved.